News Photo
Cross Country - Thu, Jun. 29, 2017

The Viking track & field and cross country programs will see significant growth next year as head coach Chris Johnson announced today the signing of 27 more student-athletes for the 2017-18 season.

Paired with the addition of 17 athletes announced earlier this year, it means Johnson expects to add 44 athletes which will more than double the size of the teams. Both the cross country and track rosters will see significant growth.
 
In track & field, VCSU is coming off its most successful season since the program was reinstated in 2010. Sophomore Seri Geisler won another individual national championship and VCSU had four national qualifiers during the 2017 season. Johnson, who is entering his third season as head coach, said this year's incoming athletes will continue to push the teams forward.

"As a program, we are extremely excited about our recruiting class," said Johnson. "Not only is there quantity, but there is just as much quality as well. These signees are accomplished student-athletes who will contribute on and off the track at VCSU. They will help define the future of the program and assist in taking it to new heights. We look forward to continuing to add quality individuals to our program in the coming months."

The Viking cross country season is slated to begin with competitions in September while track & field will begin with indoor meets in January.

Valley City State University is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) and a conference member of the North Star Athletic Association.

VCSU Track/Cross Country Recruits
Men

Dylan Olson
- Hawley, Minn. - Hawley High School/SD Mines & Technology
    - 3x XC All Conference, 2x XC State Qualifier, XC All State Academic Team
Yariel Rivera-Mujica - West Fargo, N.D. - West Fargo Sheyenne High School
    - EDC Champion in 4x100 and 4x200 relays, State - 3rd in 4x100, 6th in 4x200
Aaron Springer - East Grand Forks, Minn. - Sacred Heart High School
    - XC Newcomer of the Year, T&F Newcomer of the Year, Team MVP, Team Captain
Damion Scandrick - Honolulu, Hawaii - Leilehua High School
    - 3rd in state 110 hurdles, will also play football at VCSU
Seth Jansen - Adrian, N.D. - Montpelier High School
    - 3x team captain, lettered in track from 7-12 grade
Zachary Nelson - Grand Forks, N.D. - Grand Forks Central High School
    - State qualifier in 4x800, XC Most Improved, Letter-winner in XC & T&F
Alex Otto - Pekin, N.D. - Dakota Prairie High School
    - 3x All State in track, 4x state qualifier, PR of 6-5 in high jump
Ben Novak - Mesa, Ariz. - Mountain View High School
    - Team's Most Valuable, PR of 45-11.5 in triple jump, PR of 21-4 in long jump
Zackry Davis - Watsonville, Calif. - Pajaro Valley HS/Hartnell College
    - School record holder in 800; 2x Team MVP at Pajaro; PR's of 22:18 in 4 mile, 2:00 in 800, 4:17 in 1500
Louis Leon - Soledad, Calif. - Soledad HS/Hartnell College
    - Personal records of 22:48 in 4 mile, 9:21 in 3,000, 15:59 in 5,000, 34:12 in 10,000
Jacob Furlott - Homedale, Idaho - Homedale High School
    - Idaho state champion in 100, 200 and 4x200; runner-up in 4x100; Idaho Press Tribune Athlete of the Year
Jaratt Kaopuiki-Ota - Mililani, Hawaii - Mililani High School
    - State 5th place in 100 meters, 4th place in 4x100; will also play football at VCSU
Joel DelaCruz - Beulah, N.D. - Beulah High School
    - 6x state qualifier in sprints
Roy Allen - Taft, Calif. - Taft Union High School/College of the Siskiyous
    - Placed 9th at state in discus; conference champion in hammer throw
Menkeh Mendin - Fargo, N.D. - Fargo South High School
    - 2x All State, 3x All Conference, Most Valuable Runner, XC Rookie of the Year
Titus Gruanue - Fargo, N.D. - Fargo South High School
    - state champion in 4x400 relay, state runner-up in 4x800
Cody PerDue - Medina, N.D. - Medina High School
Surafal Feleke - Las Vegas, Nev. - Valley High School


Women
Allyssa Weitkum
- Wauconda, Ill. - Mauston HS/College of Lake County
    - Conference champion in XC, national qualifier; Personal records of 27.56 in 200, 59.01 in 400, 2:30 in 800 and 19:57 in 5k
Kathleen Kilfoyle - Kenai, Alaska - Kenai Central High School
    - 4x All State in track, hurdler/sprinter, team was state runner-up in 2015
Bethany Coghill - Kenai, Alaska - Kenai Central High School
    - 4-year state qualifier, sprinter, team was state runner-up in 2015
Julianne Wilson - Kenai, Alaska - Kenai Central High School
    - team was state runner-up in 2015
Bryeann Robertson - Fort Totten, N.D. - Warwick High School
    - Senior Athlete of the Year, 3x state place winner in discus (3rd/4th) and shot put (6th)
Sayge McKrill - Show Low, Ariz. - Show Low HS/Mesa Community College
    - State champion, NJCAA Region 1 champion in discus, 8th in discus and 16th in hammer at NJCAA Championships, personal records of 43.15 in discus and 44.29 in hammer
Megan Molash - Fort Yates, N.D. - Standing Rock Community High School
    - State champion in discus, 3x region champion in discus
Selena Brown - Nassau, New Providence, The Bahamas - St. Anne's HS/College of the Bahamas
Kristina Fricke - Bullhead City, Ariz. - Mohave High School

17 Recruits Announced on Feb. 15

FOLLOW THE VIKINGS: Mobile App | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram
STAY CONNECTED: Text & Email Alerts