Barnes County High School Basketball Tournaments
Boys Free Throw Champions

Past Boys Tournament Free Throw Champions

1948                                               Lloyd Lee, Svea

1949                                               Lewis Dickinson, Wimbledon

1950                                               Richard Mahlke, Wimbledon

1951                                               Duane Hesch, Eckelson

1952                                               Gary Gylden, Dazey

1953                                               Gary Gylden, Dazey

1954                                               Kenwood Nordquist, Svea

1955                                               Myron Evanson, Oriska

1956                                               Terry Olafson, Litchville

1957                                               Gordon Baumgartner, Oriska

1958                                               Benny Herr, Kathryn

1959                                               Dennis Radtke, Eckelson

1960                                               Mickey Erickson, North Central

1961                                               Dick Lehfeldt, Fingal

1962                                               George Klein, Eckelson

1963                                               Jack Imdieke, Fingal

1964                                               Jack Imdieke, Fingal

1965                                               Lynn Shape, Litchville

1966                                               Pat Schlecht, Wimbledon

1967                                               Lynn Shape, Litchville

1968                                               Greg Hanson, Litchville

1969                                               Gary Johnson, Fingal

1970                                               Ken Kohler, Fingal

1971                                               Rodney Loberg, North Cenral

1972                                               Jeff Rienstra, Litchville

1973                                               Jeff Rienstra, Litchville

1974                                               Mick Bredeson, North Central

1975                                               Carl Kronberg, Kathryn

1976                                               Randy Venhuizen, Wimbledon

1977                                               Jack Plecity, Fingal

1978                                               Leon Steidl, Fingal

1979                                               Mike Undem, North Central

1980                                               Marvin Thorsen, Page

1981                                               Rick Albrecht, Wimbledon-Courtenay

1982                                               Rick Albrecht, Wimbledon-Courtenay

1983                                               Andy Geinert- Litchville

1984                                               Rob Nudell, Maple  Valley

1985                                               Duane Treitiline, Wimbledon-Courtenay

1986                                               Mike Haseleu, Marion

1987                                               Brian Buhr, Page

1988                                               Rob Birchill, Oriska

1989                                               Terry Birchill, Page

1990                                               Chad Koller, Maple Valley

1991                                               Matt Olson, Oriska

1992                                               Mike Long, Hope-Page

1993                                               Eric Pilgrim, Hope-Page

1994                                               Travis Kunze, North Central

1995                                               Steven Sedler, GCC

1996                                               Steven Sedler, GCC

1997                                               Nick Jess, hope-Page

1998                                               Brett Lindemann, Enderlin

1999                                               Curt Barnes, Wimbledon-Courtenay

2000                                               Jeremy Brudevold, Hope-Page

2001                                               Ross Paquin, Griggs County Central

2002                                               Todd Lommen,  L-M-M

2003                                               Kody Kyllo, Northern Cass

2004                                               LaDon Smith, Barnes County North

2005                                               Cody Petersen, Northern Cass

2006                                               Adam Pilgrim, Maple Valley

2007                                               Travis Duffy, BCN

2008                                               Matt Tarvestad, Northern Cass

2009                                               Zak Bergstrom, Finley-Sharon/Hope-Page

2009-10                                         Jordan Haseleu, Maple Valley and Tanner Hovland, BCN

2010-11                                         Travis Steidl, Maple Valley

2011-12                                         Cody Springer, Northern Cass

2012-13                                        Daniel Lindgren, Enderlin

2013-14                                        Daniel Lindgren, Enderlin

2014-15                                        Riley Nelson, Griggs County Central

2015-16                                        Spencer Brockman, Milnor/North Sargent