VCSU
Lenzel Koskela Image
Vikings
LenzelKoskela
Class: SR
Events: Sprints
Indoor Eligibility: SR
Outdoor Eligibility: SR
Hometown: Plymouth, Minn.
 

2017 Outdoor: Junior... Placed 2nd in the 400 meters; 3rd in 4x100 relay and 4th in 4x400 relay at NSAA Championships; All Conference in 400 meters; Won the 400 meters at the Al Cassell Relays; Had fastest 400 meter time at VCSU since 1989 (49.97 seconds); Named NSAA Athlete of the Week on May 1; Top marks: 100 meters - 11.16; 200 meters - 22.83; 400 meters - 49.97

2017 Indoor: Junior... Placed 3rd in the 400 meters, 4th in the 60 meter dash and 3rd in the 4x400 relay at the NSAA Championships; All Conference in 400 meters; Part of winning 4x400 relay team at Super 8 Open; Top marks: 60 meters - 7.17; 200 meters - 24.15; 400 meters - 51.20

2016 Outdoor: Sophomore... Placed 3rd in 400 (All Conference), 3rd in 4x400 relay and 4th in 100 meters at NSAA Championships; One first-place finish and six Top 3 finishes during the season; Top times: 100 - 11.13, 200 - 22.81, 400 - 51.23

2016 Indoor: Sophomore... Placed 2nd in 4x400 relay (All Conference) and 5th in 60 meters at NSAA Championships; One first-place finish and five Top 3 finishes during the season; Top times: 60 - 7.16, 200 - 23.93, 400 - 52.61

2014-15: Freshman season... Competed mainly in the sprints

 
2017-18 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameEventsIndoorOutdoorPos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Roy AllenThrowsFRJR  Taft, Calif.College of the Siskiyous
Spencer AuneThrowsJRJR  East Grand Forks, Minn.
Royce BrawleyDistance/Mid-DistanceSOSO  Garrison, N.D.
Joe CelisDistanceFRFR  Waukegan, Ill.College of Lake County
Zachary CoThrowsFRFR  El Paso, TexasUTEP
Zackry DavisDistance/Mid-DistanceFRSO  Watsonville, Calif.Hartnell College
Joel DelaCruzSprintsFRFR  Beulah, N.D.
Casey EngelhardJumpsJRJR  Valley City, N.D.
Tate EngetSprintsFRFR  Powers Lake, N.D.
Jacob FurlottSprintsFRFR  Homedale, Idaho
Dennis GonzalezDistanceSOSR  Riverside, Calif.Riverside City College
Titus GruanueMid-Distance/SprintsFRFR  Fargo, N.D.
Cody HussSprintsFRFR  Pequot Lakes, Minn.
Seth JansenDistanceFRFR  Adrian, N.D.
Antione JenkinsJumpsFRFR  Blaine, Minn.Anoka-Ramsey CC
Jaratt Kaopuiki-OtaSprintsFRFR  Mililani, Hawaii
Lenzel KoskelaSprintsSRSR  Plymouth, Minn.
Joshua LawyerThrowsSOSO  Bismarck, N.D.
Louis LeonDistanceFRJR  Soledad, Calif.Hartnell College
Daniel MachadoDistance/Mid-DistanceJRJR  Baldwin Park, Calif.
Josh ManzkeJumps/SprintsSOSO  Benson, Minn.
Spencer MattheisDistance/Mid-DistanceFRFR  Hazen, N.D.
Martin MenaDistanceSOSO  Mundelein, Ill.College of Lake County
Menkeh MendinMid-Distance/SprintsFRFR  Fargo, N.D.
Brady MordenJumps/SprintsSOSO  Cavalier, N.D.
Zachary NelsonDistanceFRFR  Grand Forks, N.D.
Ben NovakJumpsFRFR  Mesa, Ariz.
Brett O'ConnellDistance/Mid-DistanceFRFR  Minnewaukan, N.D.
Kyle OdegardJumps/JavelinFRFR  Lisbon, N.D.
Dylan OlsonDistanceFRFR  Hawley, Minn.SD School of Mines
Alex OttoJumpsFRFR  Pekin, N.D.
Cody PerDueDistanceFRFR  Medina, N.D.
Kohlton PetersonDistanceFRFR  Grand Forks, N.D.
Orin RambowDistance/Mid-DistanceJRJR  The Pas, Manitoba
Yariel Rivera-MujicaSprintsFRFR  West Fargo, N.D.
Garret RoemmichThrowsSOSO  Linton, N.D.
Taylon SadThrowsFRFR  Lisbon, N.D.
Adam SakryJumpsFRFR  Milnor, N.D.
Damion Scandrick IIHurdlesFRFR  Honolulu, Hawaii
Jaylon SibleyJumpsSOSO  Colorado Springs, Colo.
Aaron SpringerDistanceFRFR  East Grand Forks, Minn.
Konnor StueveSprintsFRFR  Deer Creek, Minn.
Smith TuyaDistanceSOSO  Fargo, N.D.
Vincent WhirlHurdlesFRFR  Fargo, N.D.
Coaches
Chris Johnson Image
Head Coach
3rd season
 
Joey Marini Image
Grad Assistant
2nd season
 
Josh Mower Image
Grad Assistant
2nd season