VCSU
Smith Tuya Image
Vikings
SmithTuya
Class: SO
Events: Distance
Indoor Eligibility: SO
Outdoor Eligibility: SO
Hometown: Fargo, N.D.
 

2017 Outdoor: Freshman... Placed 4th in 3000 meter steeplechase at NSAA Championships; Top marks: 1500 meters - 4:29.18; 3000 meters - 9:47.17; 3000 steeplechase - 11:00.97

2017 Indoor: Freshman... Top marks: Mile run - 4:50.97

 
2017-18 Men's Track & Field Roster
#NameEventsIndoorOutdoorPos.Ht.Wt.HometownPrevious School
Roy AllenThrowsFRJR  Taft, Calif.College of the Siskiyous
Spencer AuneThrowsJRJR  East Grand Forks, Minn.
Royce BrawleyDistance/Mid-DistanceSOSO  Garrison, N.D.
Joe CelisDistanceFRFR  Waukegan, Ill.College of Lake County
Zachary CoThrowsFRFR  El Paso, TexasUTEP
Zackry DavisDistance/Mid-DistanceFRSO  Watsonville, Calif.Hartnell College
Joel DelaCruzSprintsFRFR  Beulah, N.D.
Casey EngelhardJumpsJRJR  Valley City, N.D.
Tate EngetSprintsFRFR  Powers Lake, N.D.
Jacob FurlottSprintsFRFR  Homedale, Idaho
Dennis GonzalezDistanceSOSR  Riverside, Calif.Riverside City College
Titus GruanueMid-Distance/SprintsFRFR  Fargo, N.D.
Cody HussSprintsFRFR  Pequot Lakes, Minn.
Seth JansenDistanceFRFR  Adrian, N.D.
Antione JenkinsJumpsFRFR  Blaine, Minn.Anoka-Ramsey CC
Jaratt Kaopuiki-OtaSprintsFRFR  Mililani, Hawaii
Lenzel KoskelaSprintsSRSR  Plymouth, Minn.
Joshua LawyerThrowsSOSO  Bismarck, N.D.
Louis LeonDistanceFRJR  Soledad, Calif.Hartnell College
Daniel MachadoDistance/Mid-DistanceJRJR  Baldwin Park, Calif.
Josh ManzkeJumps/SprintsSOSO  Benson, Minn.
Spencer MattheisDistance/Mid-DistanceFRFR  Hazen, N.D.
Martin MenaDistanceSOSO  Mundelein, Ill.College of Lake County
Menkeh MendinMid-Distance/SprintsFRFR  Fargo, N.D.
Brady MordenJumps/SprintsSOSO  Cavalier, N.D.
Zachary NelsonDistanceFRFR  Grand Forks, N.D.
Ben NovakJumpsFRFR  Mesa, Ariz.
Brett O'ConnellDistance/Mid-DistanceFRFR  Minnewaukan, N.D.
Kyle OdegardJumps/JavelinFRFR  Lisbon, N.D.
Dylan OlsonDistanceFRFR  Hawley, Minn.SD School of Mines
Alex OttoJumpsFRFR  Pekin, N.D.
Cody PerDueDistanceFRFR  Medina, N.D.
Kohlton PetersonDistanceFRFR  Grand Forks, N.D.
Orin RambowDistance/Mid-DistanceJRJR  The Pas, Manitoba
Yariel Rivera-MujicaSprintsFRFR  West Fargo, N.D.
Garret RoemmichThrowsSOSO  Linton, N.D.
Taylon SadThrowsFRFR  Lisbon, N.D.
Adam SakryJumpsFRFR  Milnor, N.D.
Damion Scandrick IIHurdlesFRFR  Honolulu, Hawaii
Jaylon SibleyJumpsSOSO  Colorado Springs, Colo.
Aaron SpringerDistanceFRFR  East Grand Forks, Minn.
Konnor StueveSprintsFRFR  Deer Creek, Minn.
Smith TuyaDistanceSOSO  Fargo, N.D.
Vincent WhirlHurdlesFRFR  Fargo, N.D.
Coaches
Chris Johnson Image
Head Coach
3rd season
 
Joey Marini Image
Grad Assistant
2nd season
 
Josh Mower Image
Grad Assistant
2nd season